Bond v. Luzinski
[…] Section 727.108(1) - (13) sets forth the duties of an assignee. Subsection (4) states that the assignee shall "[c]onduct the business of the assignor for a limited period not to exceed 45 calendar days, if doing so is in the best interest of the estate." Subsection (4) also states that the court may extend the assignee's authorization to conduct the business of the assignor. Here, the court did just that in an order that extended Luzinski's authority to conduct the business operations of CareSync through December 5, 2018.

But section 727.108(4) lists only one of the duties of the assignee; the remainder of the statute enumerates twelve others. Specifically, subsection (1) states that "[t]he assignee shall ... [c]ollect and reduce to money the assets of the estate, whether by suit in any court of competent jurisdiction or by public or private sale." Luzinski's filing of the instant breach of fiduciary duty suit does not fall under his subsection (4) duty of conducting the general business operations of CareSync but rather is part of Luzinski's subsection (1) duty to collect the assets of CareSync and reduce them to money.