CASE NO. 1:09-CV-01662-OWW-SKO.
[…] 62. The actionable period for this cause of action is July 15, 2006 through the present.
63. Section 1194 of the California Labor Code provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.
64. Section 1194.2 of the California Labor Code provides:
In any action under Section 1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation.
65. Section § 221 of the California Labor Code provides: "It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages therefore paid by said employer to said employee."