CASE NO. 1:09-CV-01662-OWW-SKO.
[…] Plaintiffs seek the relief set forth below.
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION Failure to Pay Wages Due/Illegal Deduction from Wages (Cal. Labor Code §§ 1194, 1194.2, 221; IWC Wage Order No. 7)
61. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth in the preceding paragraphs.
62. The actionable period for this cause of action is July 15, 2006 through the present.
63. Section 1194 of the California Labor Code provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.
64. Section 1194.2 of the California Labor Code provides: