Bond v. Dunlap
[…] See Stoddard v. Quinn, 593 F. Supp. 300, 302 (D. Me. 1984). The number of signatures required for a non-party candidate to run for United States Senate now represents only 0.38% of the total number of registered voters in Maine. Packard Decl. ¶ 7.

The Secretary designs the form of the petition and provides forms to candidates upon request, beginning in the December prior to the election year. 21-A M.R.S.A. § 353; Packard Decl. ¶ 8. Both party and non-party candidates are permitted to begin collecting voter signatures on petitions on January 1st of the election year. 21-A M.R.S.A. § 354(6).

The circulator of each nominating petition must verify by oath or affirmation that "the circulator personally witnessed all of the signatures to the petition and that to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 354(7)(A). This oath is printed on the petition form, with a signature block for the circulator to sign and date, and for the notary (or other authorized person who administered the oath) to sign and date.