Bond Safeguard Ins. Co. v. Forkosh
[…] Discussion

Indemnity agreements are a special class of contracts that make one party responsible for the obligations of another. Therefore, the law is well established in New York that indemnity agreements "are to be strictly construed to avoid reading into them duties which the parties did not intend to be assumed." Mikulski v. Adam R. West, Inc. , 78 AD3d 910 [2d Dep't 2010]. Furthermore, any ambiguity is construed against the drafter. Mejia v. Trustees of Net Realty Holding Trust, 304 AD2d 627 [2d Dep't 2003].

New York Limited Liability § 609 provides:

(a) Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capabilities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in conduct of the business of the limited liability company.

Subdivision (b) of § 609 of the Limited Liability Company Law which states, in relevant part, that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this section, all or specified members of a limited liability company may be liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company if (1) a statement to such effect is specifically contained in the articles of organization of the limited liability company and (2) any such member so liable have (I) specifically consented in writing (A) to the adoption of such provisions or (B) to be bound by such provision or (ii) specifically voted for the adoption of such provision. The absence of either such statement in the articles of organization or such consent or vote of any such member shall in no way affect or impair the ability of a member to act as a guarantor or a surety for, provide collateral for or otherwise be liable for, the debts, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company as authorized pursuant to section six hundred eleven of this article.

Furthermore, pursuant to § 209 of the Limited Liability Company Law an entity seeking to operate as a limited liability company must file a signed Articles of Organization with the Department of State.