Bonayon v. The Boeing Co.
[…] In his complaint, Plaintiff refers to his anxiety as “a serious medical condition.” (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 15.) The FMLA qualifies “a serious health condition” as that which “makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee,” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D), and defines it as “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care . . . or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. § 2611(11)(A)-(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 (“Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital ....”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 (“[C]ontinuing treatment . . . includes . . . [a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition ....”)