Bonanza Trucking Corp. v. United States
[…] This order of March 18, 1986 has continued in effect on consent of the defendants.

On April 14, 1986, counsel for both sides presented oral argument in open court in support of their respective positions. The defendants concede jurisdiction of this court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i).

Compare plaintiff's Verified Complaint, para. 1 with defendants' Answer, para. 1.

Discussion

As indicated above, pages 1171-72, the hearing on June 20, 1985 was requested and held pursuant to Sections 19.48 and 112.30 of Title 19, C.F.R., both of which provide for the right of cross-examination. For example, subsection (d)(2) of 19 C.F.R. § 112.30 states:

Conduct of hearing. The holder of the license may be represented by counsel at the revocation or suspension hearing. All evidence and testimony of witnesses in such proceeding, including substantiation of charges and the answer thereto, shall be presented with both parties having the right of cross-examination. . . .

At the June 20 hearing, the JFK Area Director conceded that revocation of Bonanza's license to cart was a "very serious" matter. RD F, p. 53. In Bell v. Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 91 S.Ct. 1586, 29 L.Ed.2d 90 (1971), the Supreme Court stated: