Bonano v. City of N.Y.
[…] Thus, plaintiff is entitled to partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240 (1) claim as against the City, and the City is not entitled to summary judgment dismissing the same.

The court has considered the parties' remaining arguments on this issue and finds them to be unavailing.

The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claims Against the City

The City moves for dismissal of the Labor Law § 241 (6) claim against it. Plaintiff cross-moves for summary judgment in his favor as to said claim against the City.

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:


* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on "owners and contractors to 'provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' for workers" (Ross, 81 NY2d at 501).