Bonano v. City of N.Y.
[…] Servs. of NY. City, 1 NY3d 280, 287 [2003]; Felker v Corning Inc., 90 NY2d 219, 224-225 [1997]; Torres v Monroe Coll., 12 AD3d 261, 262 [1st Dept 2004]).

Initially, contrary to plaintiff's contention, no question of fact exists as to the identity of his employer. To that effect, the testimonial and documentary evidence in this case clearly establish that plaintiff was an employee of West Harlem on the day of the accident.

As plaintiff was an employee of West Harlem, relevant to this issue is Workers' Compensation Law § 11, which prescribes, in pertinent part, as follows:

"An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury' which shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot . . . or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."

Therefore, "[a]n employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a 'grave injury' the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification of contribution" (Rubeis v Aqua Club.