Bonamico v. Kisella
[…] See State Farm c. Ins. Co. v. Weathers, 260 Ga. 123 ( 392 SE2d 1) (1990); Dees v. Logan, 281 Ga. App. 837, 838 (1) ( 637 SE2d 424) (2006), rev'd on other grounds, 282 Ga. 815 ( 653 SE2d 735) (2007); Roman v. Terrell, 195 Ga. App. 219, 219-222 (2), (3) ( 393 SE2d 83) (1990). The trial court granted Progressive's motion, resulting in this appeal.

The policy itself also excluded recovery of punitive damages in the context of an uninsured motorist.

During the time period relevant to this case, the controlling Georgia Uninsured Motorist Statute, OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) (A), provided:

Effective July 1, 2006, subsection (a) (1) of the Georgia Uninsured Motorist Statute was revised and now provides, in pertinent part:

No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued . . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an insured or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under the named insured's policy sustained from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. . . .

Ga. L. 2006, p. 815, §§ 1-3, eff. July 1, 2006.

No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which said insured shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . because of bodily injury to or death . . . and . . . because of injury to or destruction of property. . . .

Ga. L. 2001, p. 1228, §§ 1-2.