finding demand of $1,000 "excessive" where plaintiff presented no evidence that communications with collector were persistent
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2). Damages must be established by proof, unless the damages are liquidated or "susceptible of mathematical computation." Flaks v. Koegel, 504 F.2d 702, 707 (2d Cir. 1974). All reasonable inferences from the evidence presented are drawn in the moving party's favor. See Au Bon Pain Corp. v. Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981).
B. Liability
1. Statutory Damages
Plaintiffs claim a wide range of violations under numerous provisions of the FDCPA, including sections 1692b(1) and 1692c(b), 1692d(1) and (2), 1692e(2)(A), (4), (5), (10), (14), and 1692f and 1692f(1).
Section 1692b of Title 15 requires that any debt collector communicating with any person other than the person owing the debt shall "(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer."
Further, 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b) provides in part that:
[A] debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if