Bonacki v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Bd., 403 Md. 587, 593 (2008). But, even "when the language of a statute is free from ambiguity, in the interest of completeness we may, and sometimes do, explore the legislative history of the statute under review." Mayor & City Council of Balt. v. Chase, 360 Md. 121, 131 (2000) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

It is undisputed that Mr. Bonacki entered a plea of guilty to violating Art. 27 § 464B (now Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR § 3-307")) "Third Degree Sexual Offense" on April 11, 2000. At the time of his plea, Art. 27 § 464B stated, in relevant part:

CR § 3-307 states, in relevant part:

(a) Prohibited. - A person may not:
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old.

(a) Elements of offense - A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the third degree if the person engages in: . . .
(5) Vaginal intercourse with another person who is 14 or 15 years of age and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years of age;
At that time, the registration requirements and other relevant provisions were then contained in Art. 27: