Bonacki v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] The Department of Legislative Services Revised Fiscal and Policy Note for SB 854 and HB 936 states that "[f]ailure to comply with SORNA puts a state at risk to lose 10% of Byrnes Justice Assistance grants, which states use to pay for such things as drug task forces, ant-gang units, police overtime, and other law enforcement activities." The fiscal and policy note also states that the modifications proposed in the 2010 amendments "would be needed to comply with SORNA." SORNA was enacted as Title I of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 16911 (2012).

As noted previously, CR § 3-307(a)(5) provides "(a) Prohibited. - A person may not: . . . (5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old." --------

In sum, the circuit court was legally correct when it granted DPSCS's motion for summary judgment and did not abuse its discretion when it denied Mr. Bonacki's motion to alter or amend or for reconsideration. The only facts material to the resolution of this case were the date of Mr.