Bon Ayre Land LLC v. Bon Ayre Cmty. Ass'n
[…] C. § 7043(b)." The Appellee argues that the stipulation was narrow and only meant that a meeting took place as required by the statute. The Appellee argues that the stipulation did not touch on, and therefore, did not waive, any issues with the regard to whether the Appellant complied with the statutorily mandated disclosure requirements. The Arbitrator addressed the legal affect of the stipulation for the first time during closing arguments and ultimately held that the aforementioned stipulation relieved the Appellant from demonstrating 25 Del. C. § 7043(b) compliance.

(B1).

An. Br. at 23; (B30).

Id.

Op. Br. Ex. C at 5-6.

Having reviewed the record, especially in light of what 25 Del. C. § 7043(b) requires, I disagree. First, the statute begins by stating, "[i]f the proposed rent increase exceeds the CPI-U, the Authority shall schedule a meeting between the parties at a mutually convenient time and place to be held within 30 days from the mailing of the notice of the rent increase, to discuss the reasons for the increase." The next sentence goes on to state, "[a]t the meeting the community owner shall, in good faith, disclose all of the material factors resulting in the decision to increase rent."