TC-MD 140324C
[…] In its cross-motion for summary judgment, Defendant asserts that it “is entitled to summary judgment in its favor because plaintiff's homestead is ineligible for property tax deferral under ORS 311.670(2), and plaintiff's statutory and constitutional arguments are meritless.” (Def's Resp & Cross-Mot Summ J at 1.)
C. Is the ORS 311.666(4) definition of “net worth” relevant to determine whether a taxpayer's property value exceeds the value limitation found in ORS 311.670(2)
Plaintiff argues that HB 2543 is “self-cancelling.” (Id.) Plaintiff contends that because the statutory definition of “net worth” found in ORS 311.666(4)(b) “does not include the value of a homestead for which deferral is claimed, ” then the provisions in ORS 311.670(2) are “effectively nullifie[d].” (Id.)