TC-MD 140324C
[…] The second issue is whether the amendments to ORS 311.670(2) brought about by Oregon Laws 2011, chapter 723 (“HB 2543”), violate Article I, section 20, of the Oregon Constitution.
Unless noted otherwise, the court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.
B. The Law
ORS 311.668(1) provides for the deferral of property taxes on a qualifying individual's property, provided an application is filed in accordance with the provisions of ORS 311.672 and the claimant and the property meet all the eligibility requirements in ORS 311.668 and ORS 311.670.
As is relevant to this case, the homestead property tax deferral is available to “[a]n individual who is * * * 62 years of age or older on or before April 15 of the calendar year in which the claim is filed[.]” ORS 311.668(1)(a)(A). Plaintiff in this case met the age requirement. And she timely filed her property tax deferral claim in accordance with the provisions of ORS 311.672.