TC-MD 140324C
[…] (See id.) Finally, “depending on the nature of the class of taxpayer, ” does the challenged law “pass or satisfy the corresponding level of scrutiny under Oregon law?” (Id. at 187).
The classification Plaintiff challenges in the homestead deferral program is found in several statutes. ORS 311.668(1)(a)(A) requires that a non-disabled individual filing a claim for homestead property tax deferral be “62 years of age or older on or before April 15 of the calendar year in which the claim is filed[.]” That is the age classification Plaintiff finds objectionable.