Bolus v. United States Secret Serv.
[…] (Doc. 19).

Defendant Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza was left on the docket. No party objected to or sought clarification of the status of Defendant Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza..

Currently, Defendant Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza is the only Defendant remaining in this case.

III. ANALYSIS

In this case, the name Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza is merely a descriptive of Defendant Luzerne County Convention Center Authority. It is not a separate legal entity.

Pennsylvania's Fictitious Names Act, 54 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301 et seq., allows “entities” to register those names so that the public (or those doing business with others operating under a fictitious name) can find out who owns it. See 54 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 302 (defining “entity” as any “individual or any corporation, association, partnership, joint-stock company, business trust, syndicate, joint adventureship or other combination or group of persons, regardless of whether it is organized or formed under the laws of this Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction.”). “The use of a fictitious name does not create a separate legal entity but is merely descriptive of a person or corporation who does business under another name.” Parks v. Woodbridge Golf Club, Inc., 2016 WL 8716606 at *5 (E.D. Pa. July 22, 2016) (quoting Burlington Coat Factory of Pa., LLC v.