No. 04 0409828
[…] General Statutes § 51-14(a), however, provides in relevant part that the rules of practice "shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts . . ." Consistent with § 51-14(a), we have stated that [t]he subject matter jurisdiction of this court is defined by statute . . . Provisions of the Practice Book cannot confer jurisdiction on this court . . . Thus, Practice Book § 17-55(3) does not confer subject matter jurisdiction on the court