No. 04 0409828
[…] On January 22, 2004, the plaintiffs requested that the personnel director produce certain documents pertaining to the civil service examination for firefighters. By letter dated January 27, 2004, the personnel director disclosed certain information, but stated that many of the documents requested were exempt from the disclosure requirement under the Freedom of Information Act, General Statutes § 1-210(b)(6).
General Statutes § 1-210(a) provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212." General Statutes § 1-206(b)(1) provides: "Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 . . . or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said