No. 04 0409828
[…] We have acknowledged, however, that certain statutes give the Superior Court subject matter jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments. For example, General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed . . ." Nevertheless, § 52-29, granting declaratory judgment jurisdiction to the Superior Court, does not qualify as the type of separate statutory authorization . . . that allows for a complete bypassing of an administrative agency with undeniable jurisdiction over the subject matter . . .