Bolton v. Bolton
[…] Pruitt v. Pruitt, 293 S.W.3d 537, 545-46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). Thus, appellate courts do not review the evidence in a light favorable to the accused. Thigpen, 874 S.W.2d at 53 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993). A conviction will be reversed for insufficient evidence only when the facts in the record, and any inferences that may be drawn therefrom, are insufficient as a matter of law for a rational trier of fact to find the accused guilty of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Black, 938 S.W.2d at 399; Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e).

IV. Analysis

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to "inflict punishments for contempts of court" for, inter alia, "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). A person can violate a court order "'by either refusing to perform an act mandated by the order or performing an act forbidden by the order.'" In re Samuel P., No. W2016-01665-COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 1046784, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.