No. 12-97-00404-CV.
[…] Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241 (Tex. 1985). The Texas Probate Code is clear as to what the court may or may not do with regard to setting aside exempt property for a surviving spouse. It states, in pertinent part, that "the court shall, by order, set apart for the use and benefit of the surviving spouse . . . all such property of the estate as is exempt from execution or forced sale by the constitution and laws of the state." TEX.PROB. CODE ANN. § 271 (a) (Vernon 1980) (emphasis added). Furthermore, Section 278 of the Texas Probate Code provides:
If, upon a final settlement of the estate, it shall appear that the same is solvent, the exempted property, except the homestead or any allowance in lieu thereof, shall be subject to partition and distribution among the heirs and distributees of such estate in like manner as the other property of the estate. (emphasis added).
TEX.PROB. CODE ANN. § 278 (Vernon 1980).