. Applying the three-factor test from Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich. 152; 587 N.W.2d 264 (1998), we conclude that the disputed rates did not constitute a tax. We accordingly reverse the trial court's order granting plaintiff's motion for summary disposition and remand for the trial court to enter an order granting summary disposition in favor of the Village.
Whether a charge is a tax or a user fee is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 158; 587 NW2d 264 (1998). 1. THE HEADLEE AMENDMENT AND THE BOLT FACTORS
See Const 1963, art 9, § 31 ("Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.") (emphasis added); Bolt v Lansing, 459 Mich. 152, 159 (1998) ("[I]f the charge is a user fee . . ., the charge is not affected by the Headlee Amendment."); MCL 141.91 ("Except as otherwise provided by law and notwithstanding any provision of its charter, a city or village shall not impose, levy