Bolorin v. Ashikari
[…] It is well settled that a supplemental bill of particulars may be used for purposes of updating claims of continuing special damages and disabilities, but may not be used for adding new damages (see Mayer v Hoang, 83 AD3d 1516 [4th Dept 2011]; Schreiber v University of Rochester Med. Ctr., 74 AD3d 1812 [4th Dept 2010]; Kraycar v Monahan, 49 AD3d 507 [2d Dept 2008]; Dalrymple v Koka, 295 AD2d 469 [2d Dept 2002]; Martinovics v N.Y. City Health & Hosps. Corp., 285 AD2d 532 [2d Dept 2001]; Pearce v Booth Memorial Hospital, 152 AD2d 553 [2d Dept 1989]). CPLR 3043(b) provides in relevant part that "...a party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial." Here, plaintiffs have updated their claims of special damages and disabilities and have not added any new claims (cf., Dahlin v Paladino, 14 AD3d 647 [2d Dept 2005]; see also Fuentes v City of New York, 3 AD3d 549 [2d Dept 2004]).

Accordingly, the moving defendants' application must be denied.