Bolling v. State
[…] 309 Ga. 875 (Ga. 2020)   Cited 8 times
    Holding that the trial court did not err by failing to instruct the jury on grave suspicion, because the court " ‘gave complete instructions on reasonable doubt and presumption of innocence’ " and " ‘[t]he trial evidence raised more than a bare suspicion of [the appellant's] guilt’ "

    It is clear that Lewis became unavailable as a witness after her conversations with Welch despite the State having subpoenaed her to appear at Welch's April 17 trial and the State's efforts to serve her again just prior to the rescheduled June trial. See OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (5) ("[T]he term ‘unavailable as a witness’ includes situations in which the declarant: .... Is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the statement has been unable to procure the declarant's attendance."); Bolling v. State , 300 Ga. 694, 699 (2) (a), 797 S.E.2d 872 (2017) ("[A] witness is unavailable under [ OCGA § 24-8-804 (a) (5) where that State has] show[n] that reasonable, good-faith efforts to locate the witness were made.") (citation and punctuation omitted).