Bolling v. PP&G Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Defendants are not entitled to dismissal of counts one and two.

See Rutherford Food Corp., 331 U.S. at 730.

Miller v. Colorcraft Printing Co., No. 3:03 CV 51-T, 2003 WL 22717592, at *3 (W.D.N.C. Oct. 16, 2003).

2. Count Three

Count three alleges a violation of the IRC for issuing fraudulent Form W-2s to the Plaintiffs. ECF No. 3 at 8-9. The Defendants contend that the Plaintiffs have failed to plead with particularity that the Form W-2s were fraudulent. ECF No. 10-1 at 15-16. The Plaintiffs contend that they have sufficiently alleged a tax fraud claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, for which there is no heightened pleading standard. ECF No. 13 at 10, 12-14.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, a person may file a civil suit against another who "willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to [such] person." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). To prevail, the Plaintiffs must show that (1) the Defendants issued "information returns"; (2) the information returns were fraudulent; and (3) the Defendants willfully issued the fraudulent returns. Pitcher v.