22-16485
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 682 (stating that a plaintiff alleging discriminatory animus must plead facts that would plausibly exclude an "obvious alternative explanation" for the adverse action).
3. Plaintiffs challenge the district court's dismissal, at summary judgment, of their claim for retaliatory threats of eviction under Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-1381. The district court dismissed this claim because it concluded that, as a matter of law, Plaintiffs were not entitled to any remedy for the alleged statutory violation. This was error.
Section 33-1381 provides that "a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession" after a tenant has engaged in specified protected activities. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-1381(A). The statute further provides that "[i]f the landlord acts in violation of subsection A of this section, the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in § 33-1367 and has a defense in action against him for possession." Id. § 33-1381(B).