22-16485
[…] This was error.
Section 33-1381 provides that "a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession" after a tenant has engaged in specified protected activities. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-1381(A). The statute further provides that "[i]f the landlord acts in violation of subsection A of this section, the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in § 33-1367 and has a defense in action against him for possession." Id. § 33-1381(B). Section 33-1367, in turn, provides for various remedies, including double damages, "[i]f the landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or wilfully diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of electric, gas, water or other essential service to the tenant." Id. § 33-1367. It also states that "[i]f the rental agreement is terminated the landlord shall return all security recoverable under § 33-1321." Id.
The district court concluded that Plaintiffs did not meet the eligibility conditions set forth in § 33-1367 for the forms of relief specified in that section. Plaintiffs have forfeited any challenge to that ruling by failing to contest the point in their opening brief on appeal.