No. S-6950.
[…] A license may not be suspended unless the licensee is afforded a hearing by the department at which it is determined that there is a reasonable possibility of a judgment being rendered holding the licensee liable.
AS 28.20.090(a) provides:
If a person required to deposit security under this chapter fails to deposit security within 10 days after the department sends notice, the department shall suspend (1) the license of each driver involved in the accident. . . .
AS 28.20.260(a) provides:
Upon receipt by the department of the report of an accident resulting in . . . property damage to any one person exceeding $500, the department shall suspend the license of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident . . .
The mandatory insurance laws are found in Chapter 22.
AS 28.22.011(a) provides: