No. S-6950.
[…] DOPS then sent Bollerud a notice of suspension of his driver's license, basing the suspension on safety responsibility and mandatory insurance laws. Bollerud requested a hearing to contest this suspension of his driver's license.
Chapter 20 has been referred to as the financial responsibility law by both the superior court and DOPS. The correct short title, found in AS 28.20.640, is the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act. Thus we refer to Chapter 20's provisions as safety responsibility laws.
AS 28.20.050(d) provides:
Within 30 days after receipt of report of an accident and upon determining the amount of security to be required of any person involved in the accident or to be required of the owner of any vehicle involved in the accident, the department shall give to every person written notice of the amount of security required to be deposited by the person and stating that an order of suspension will be made upon the expiration of 10 days after the notice is sent unless within that time security is deposited as required. A license may not be suspended unless the licensee is afforded a hearing by the department at which it is determined that there is a reasonable possibility of a judgment being rendered holding the licensee liable.
AS 28.20.090(a) provides:
If a person required to deposit security under this chapter fails to deposit security within 10 days after the department sends notice, the department shall suspend (1) the license of each driver involved in the accident. . . .
AS 28.20.260(a) provides:
Upon receipt by the department of the report of an accident resulting in . . . property damage to any one person exceeding $500, the department shall suspend the license of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident . . .
The mandatory insurance laws are found in Chapter 22.
AS 28.22.011(a) provides: