Boller v. Comm'r, SSA
[…] Plaintiff's briefing advances one further argument regarding Berryhill's authority to serve as Acting Commissioner that the Court takes time to specifically address; Plaintiff contends Commissioner Berryhill was not lawfully serving as the Acting Commissioner after November 16, 2017 (which was 210 days after she began serving as Acting Commissioner) and could not ratify the appointments on July 16, 2018, [Dkts. 9 at 14-15; 13 at 7]. The FVRA prescribes limits for acting service in 5 U.S.C. § 3346. “An acting official serving under the FVRA may serve no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or ... once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” Id. § 3346(a)(1)-(2). For vacancies existing during the first 60 days after a Presidential transition (as occurred in 2017), the 210-day period runs from the later of 90 days after inauguration or 90 days after the date of the vacancy. Id. § 3349a(b).