Robert V. Bolinske, Sr., Bismarck, N.D., plaintiff and appellant; submitted on brief.
[…] Including a 45-day tolling period, 2 years and 45 days from October 18, 2016, is December 2, 2018. Bolinske commenced this action on February 26, 2019. The defamation claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
III
[¶15] Bolinske argues the district court erred in concluding his claims are frivolous and awarding attorney's fees. He argues his claims are not frivolous because the statute of limitations does not bar his defamation claim. Bolinske also argues the award of attorney's fees was unreasonable.
[¶16] The district court awarded attorney's fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), which provides:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim.
"The court has discretion under this statute to determine whether the claim is frivolous and how much to award. However, the court must award costs and attorney's fees if it finds the claim is frivolous." Bolinske, 2022 ND 148, ¶ 30 (internal citation omitted).