5:22-CV-5249
[…] Id. at 694. In their Motion for Summary Judgment, the County Defendants argue that Mr. Bolin has no evidence of an unconstitutional county policy or custom that was the moving force behind the violation of his constitutional rights. Mr. Bolin fails to respond with any proof; he has not pointed to any evidence of an unconstitutional Benton County policy or custom. See Doc. 57. Summary judgment is therefore GRANTED to the County Defendants as to all official capacity claims.
E. Claim Brought under Arkansas Code § 16-118-107
The County Defendants ask that the Court dismiss Mr. Bolin's claim for relief under § 16-118-107, which provides a cause of action to “[a]ny person injured or damaged by reason of conduct of another person that would constitute a felony under Arkansas law.” Defendants suggest this statute does not apply to police officers in the prison or jail context, though they cite no law to establish this. Further, they suggest this statute is unconstitutional.