Bolin v. Davis
[…] Based on the facts of this case and controlling law, the motion is amenable to decision without a hearing.

The Court construes the motion as a third request for reconsideration of the judgment entered in this case. So construed, the motion shall be denied.

I. DISCUSSION

A. Impartiality of California State Judges

California Code of Civil Procedural section 170.6 provides for the recusal of a California state court judge where the judge "is prejudiced against any party or attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 170.6(a)(1). However, Petitioner is in federal court, not state court, and the California Code of Civil Procedure does not apply in federal court. Gehron v. Assured Lender Servs., No. 11CV2353 WQH BLM, 2011 WL 5597259 at *1, n.1 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 17, 2011) (citing Carter v.