NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.”
Unless the governing documents provide otherwise, monthly assessments and special assessments must be imposed equally on a per unit basis. This is based on the general rule of Civil Code section 1362 which states that “[u]nless the declaration otherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or lot.” (See also, Cebular v. Cooper Arms Homeowners Assn. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 106, 120 [noting the general rule of equal assessments for every unit]; and see, Civ. Code, § 1365, subd.