22-cv-00034-WPJ-MTS
[…] “The FAA reflects the fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of contract.” Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson, 561 U.S. 63, 67 (2010). The “primary substantive provision of the Act,” § 2, states:
A written provision in . . . a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.9 U.S.C. § 2. Thus, courts must place “arbitration agreements on an equal footing with other contracts” and enforce them as so. Rent-A-Center, 561 U.S. at 67. The OUAA contains a similar provision. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1857 (“An Agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”).