SC: 158147 COA: 337383
[…] In this case, the Court of Appeals held that, for purposes of Court of Claims jurisdiction: (1) "a municipality is not an arm of the state when it operates a waterworks plant," and (2) a municipality and its employees operating under emergency management pursuant to the Local Financial Stability and Choice Act, MCL 141.1541 et seq ., are similarly not arms of the state. Boler v. Governor , 324 Mich.App. 614, 619, 923 N.W.2d 287 (2018) ; see MCL 600.6419(1)(a) (vesting the Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine any claim ... against the state or any of its departments or officers") and MCL 600.6419(7) (providing that " ‘the state or any of its departments or officers’ " includes an "arm, or agency of this state").