Bolen v. State
[…] Laker , 939 N.E.2d at 1113.

Id.

[9] In charging Bolen, the State alleged that he had violated Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3, which provides, in relevant part, that a person "commits a Level 6 felony if: ... (2) the person: (A) is at least twenty-one (21) years of age; (B) violates section 1(b), 1(c), or 2(b) of this chapter; and (C) operated a vehicle in which at least one (1) passenger was less than eighteen (18) years of age." Indiana Code section 9-30-5-1 does not apply to the instant matter, meaning that in order to prove that Bolen had violated Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3, the State was required to prove that he had violated Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(b), which provides that a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class A misdemeanor "if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person."

Indiana Code section 9-30-5-1 applies to cases where chemical or breath tests have been administered.

[10] Bolen argues that the State failed to include any reference to the endangerment element in either the charging information or the probable cause affidavit.