Bolen v. State
[…] Dickenson v. State , 835 N.E.2d 542, 550 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (citations and quotation marks omitted), trans. denied. "[W]here a charging instrument may lack appropriate factual detail, additional materials such as the probable cause affidavit supporting the charging instrument may be taken into account in assessing whether a defendant has been apprised of the charges against him." Laker , 939 N.E.2d at 1113.

Id.

[9] In charging Bolen, the State alleged that he had violated Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3, which provides, in relevant part, that a person "commits a Level 6 felony if: ... (2) the person: (A) is at least twenty-one (21) years of age; (B) violates section 1(b), 1(c), or 2(b) of this chapter; and (C) operated a vehicle in which at least one (1) passenger was less than eighteen (18) years of age." Indiana Code section 9-30-5-1 does not apply to the instant matter, meaning that in order to prove that Bolen had violated Indiana Code section 9-30-5-3, the State was required to prove that he had violated Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2(b), which provides that a person who operates a vehicle