Bolen v. State
[…] State , 658 N.E.2d 563, 565 (Ind. 1995) ], in order to know what he does—and just as importantly, does not—need to defend against." Id. at 723.

[8] In challenging his conviction, Bolen contends that the charging information was insufficient to adequately inform him of the charge against him. "A charging instrument must set forth, among other things, the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." State v. Laker , 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4) ), trans. denied. "The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(e). "The purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a defense."