1101288.
[…] He then threatened a witness. These facts are more akin to those in Mays; therefore the application of the firearm-enhancement statute was proper in this case.”
Bole, 86 So.3d at 1097–98 (emphasis added).
First, as to the passage from Mays quoted by the Court of Criminal Appeals, I am at a loss as to how the Mays court could equate “recklessness” and “intent” in that case for the purpose of establishing a basis for the application of the firearm-enhancement statute. It is true that under Ala.Code 1975, § 13A–6–2(a)(2), a person commits murder (sometimes referred to as “reckless murder”) when “[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.” (Emphasis added.) In Ex parte Weems, 463 So.2d 170, 172 (Ala.1984), this Court explained that reckless murder involves conduct that cannot be fairly distinguished from intentional conduct (or that is tantamount to intentional conduct).