1101288.
[…] While attempting this move, Bole had the pistol in his hand and “jokingly” feigned a robbery of Johnson. In the course of these actions, the gun discharged, killing Johnson. Bole testified that the discharge of the gun was accidental and that the gun fired when he attempted to stand and lost his balance. Smith testified that there were no harsh words between the two men in the vehicle and that they had made plans to go to a nightclub together after taking Smith home.
Application of the Firearm–Enhancement Statute
Section 13A–5–6(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “For a Class A felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, ... [the sentence shall be] not less than 20 years.” Bole contends that the firearm-enhancement statute is not applicable because he did not act with intent in shooting Johnson.