No. 1-14-1003WC
[…] Respondent thereafter sought judicial review in the circuit court. The court determined that it lacked jurisdiction to consider the decision because the Commission remanded the case to the arbitrator. We held that that decision of the Commission was final and appealable notwithstanding the need to later remand to the arbitrator for a finding on the issue of permanency. F&E Construction Co., 162 Ill. App. 3d at 167-68. This result flowed from a reading of section 19(b) of the Act in conjunction with Thomas, 78 Ill. 2d 327. Section 19(b) provides:
"The Arbitrator may find that the disabling condition is temporary and has not yet reached a permanent condition and may order the payment of compensation up to the date of the hearing, which award shall be reviewable and enforceable in the same manner as other awards, and in no instance be a bar to a further hearing and
determination of a further amount of temporary total compensation or of compensation for permanent disability, but shall be conclusive as to all other questions except the nature and extent of said disability." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2004).