24-cv-00051
[…] In addition, the Board asserts that specific personnel matters are not relevant to any Board meeting because the Board is prohibited from influencing those decisions. [DE 13 at 103 (citing KRS 160.180(3) (a board member is subject to removal from office “if he attempts to influence the hiring of any school employee, except the superintendent of schools or school board attorney”)); KRS 160.170 (board members must swear not to influence the hiring or appointment of any district employees, except the superintendent and school board attorney)].