CIVIL ACTION No. 02-2635-KHV
[…] Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the Court has jurisdiction to consider his Section 1985 claim under Rooker-Feldman.
e. FHA Claims
Plaintiff alleges that the City violated the FHA, 42 U.S.C. § 3604 and 3605, by discriminating against him on the basis of race in refusing to make the properties available and refusing to provide rehabilitation funds. Section 3604 provides that it shall be unlawful "(a) To . . . make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race . . . (b) To discriminate against any person . . . in the provision of services . . . because of race." Section 3605 provide that it shall be unlawful for any entity "whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race." 42 U.S.C.A. § 3605(a). Plaintiff seeks monetary damages in excess of $75,000 for this claim — a request which challenges the state court determinations that the demolitions were lawful and that plaintiff was not qualified to participate in relevant funding.