Civil Action. No. 02-2635-KHV.
[…] From the complaint, it appears that this claim only relates to plaintiff's attempt to procure loans to rehabilitate 1146 Washburn.
Section 1981(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory . . . to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
Section 570.202(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
[Community Development Block Grant] funds may be used to finance the following types of rehabilitation activities, and related costs, either singly, or in combination, through the use of grants, loans, loan guarantees, interest supplements, or other means for buildings and improvements[:]
(1) Assistance to private individuals and entities . . . to acquire for the purpose of rehabilitation, and to rehabilitate properties, for use or resale for residential purposes.
This claim is almost identical to plaintiff's state court claim for injunctive relief, filed November 9, 2001. There, plaintiff challenged the denial of rehabilitation loans, stating that "the [Housing and Neighborhood Development Department] is not following its own rules."