Civil Action. No. 02-2635-KHV.
[…] Section 3604(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
As made applicable by section 3603 of this title and except as exempted by sections 3603(b) and 3607 of this title, it shall be unlawful . . .
(b) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.
Section 3605(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
Under Section 3604(b), plaintiff's claim must challenge the sale or rental of the disputed properties.