C. A. 2024-0653-MTZ
[…] And as there are other related counts still pending, I stop short of granting interim fees.
Count I of the Amended Complaint requests the Court find PE Member "validly removed Common Member as the Managing Member of the Company on April 8, 2024, and subsequently again thereafter." D.I. 43 at 30. Despite Count I's focus on April 8 as a starting point, the July 30 change in control was pled in the amended complaint, see generally D.I. 43 at ¶¶ 77-79, and was tried at trial without objection.
A. PE Member Effectuated A Change In Control.
Pursuant to 6 Del C. § 18-110, "[u]pon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company." "A proceeding under Section 18-110(a) 'is summary in character, and its scope is limited to determining those issues that pertain to the validity of action to elect or remove' a manager." PE Member claims it properly effectuated a change in control under the Operating Agreement. I agree.