Boland v. St. Luke's Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Indeed, other jurisdictions expressly require that a wrongful death statute of limitations commence at death. See, e.g. 740 ILCS § 180/2 (2007) ("Every such action shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of such person. . . ."); Ohio R.C. § 2125.02(D)(1) (2004) (except as otherwise provided, "a civil action for wrongful death shall be commenced within two years after decedent's death"); SDCL § 21-5-3 (2013) ("Every action for wrongful death shall be commenced within three years after the death of such deceased person").

Section 1.010 provides, in pertinent part, that "all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof."

Applying these constructs, we hold that a liberal construction of the word "accrues" requires application of Justice Stevens's second approach.