Boland v. Bonta
[…] (Dkt. 34 [Reply] at 7; Dkt. 50 at 96, 98.)

II. BACKGROUND

The California legislature enacted the UHA in 1999. The statute's goals include "reduc[ing] the number of firearm deaths in the state," Pena v. Lindley, 898 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir. 2018), and "curbing handgun crime, as well as promoting gun safety," Fiscal v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 158 Cal. App. 4th 895, 913, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 324 (2008). Under the Act, a handgun may not lawfully be manufactured or sold on the primary market if it is "unsafe." Cal. Penal Code §§ 31910, 32000. An "unsafe handgun" is defined as "any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person" that does not meet firing reliability requirements, satisfy drop safety requirements, or have certain safety features. Id. § 31910.