2023-CA-0462
[…] Namely, we find the trial court procedurally erred in failing to conduct a contradictory hearing prior to ordering dissolution of Breda, LLC.
Motion for Dissolution
The matter was deemed submitted on March 2, 2023. Ms. Bol attached her affidavit and documentation regarding outstanding payments owed by Breda, LLC for various bills to the motion for dissolution. Mr. Schexnayder opposed the motion for dissolution and filed an affidavit contradicting her claims. La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides, in pertinent part:
A. If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
B. If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
C. The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.
We acknowledge that "[o]ral argument is a privilege, not a right, and is within the court's discretion." Viering v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2017-0204, p. 9 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/27/17), 232 So.3d 598, 604 (quoting La. Dist. Court Rule 9.18). Nonetheless, La.