2023-CA-0462
[…] Thus, according to Mr. Schexnayder, Ms. Bol failed to show that she was entitled to judicial dissolution of the business under the applicable statutory provisions.
La. R.S. 12:1334(4) provides:
Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:
(4) Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under [La.] R.S. 12:1335.
La. R.S. 12:1335 provides:
On application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.
The matter was deemed submitted to the trial court on March 2, 2023. The record does not reflect that a hearing was held, nor was any testimony submitted. By judgment dated March 23, 2023, the trial court granted Ms. Bol's motion for dissolution.