Boktor v. Altemus
[…] (General Motors Corp. v. Superior Court (1966) 65 Cal.2d 88, 98; Hawks v. Hawks (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1435, 1436-1437; Cohen v. Hughes Markets, Inc. (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1693, 1698; Roman v. Usary Tire & Service Center (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1430-1431.) Boktor’s action was pending for less than two years at the time it was dismissed. In fact, it was pending for only a little more than one year. As a result, the court lacked authority to dismiss Boktor’s case pursuant to section 583.410.

Respondent argues that the court had inherent power to dismiss Boktor’s case. She cites section 583.150: “This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action . . . under inherent authority of the court.” She also cites the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act: “Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of