Boker v. Barron
[…] U.S. through Dep't of Navy, 16 F.4th 87, 90 (4th Cir. 2021). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. Demetres v. East West Const., Inc., 776 F.3d 271, 272 (4th Cir. 2015).

ANALYSIS

The defendants argue that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking on the face of the complaint because Congress has vested the courts of appeals with jurisdiction over appeals of orders of removal and questions of nationality asserted in removal proceedings. Mot. to Dismiss at 8-11; 8 U.S.C. §§ 1252(a)(5), 1252(b)(5). Boker counters that he is permitted to bring his claim in this court because he was denied a certificate of citizenship by USCIS, see 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), and argues the issue of his nationality did not “ar[i]se by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding” and is not “in issue in any such removal proceeding.” Opp'n at 12-14; 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).

Section 1503 permits “any person who is in the United States” who has been “denied [a] right or privilege [as a national of the United States] by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States” to “institute an action” “for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). There are two exceptions to this cause of action: “no such action may be instituted” “if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding.” Id. No one disputes that USCIS's denial of Boker's N-600 entitles him to bring a claim under section 1503 if neither of the exceptions applies. See Johnson v. Whitehead, 647 F.3d 120, 125 (4th Cir. 2011).