BOKAR v. LAX
[…] If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.

R.C. 1336.04 states in part:

(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the claim of the creditor arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation in either of the following ways:

(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; * * *

Further, R.C. 1336.05 pertains to fraudulent transfers and obligations as to creditors with pre-existing claims and provides:

(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in. exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

In this case, the record reflects that Lax testified that he withdrew $38,504.27 from his personal checking account, purchased a bank check made payable in his name, opened an account in Limoli's name, and deposited the funds.