Bojko v. Pierre Fabre Inc.
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that the failure to list benzene as an ingredient and the lack of any warning about the presence of benzene on the labels is misleading. Compl. ¶¶ 91-93.

Federal law prohibits the “misbranding of any . . . cosmetic in interstate commerce.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(b). A cosmetic is misbranded “[i]f its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 362(a). Relevant here, federal regulations require that the label of a cosmetic “bear a declaration of the name of each ingredient in descending order of predominance.” 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(a). An “ingredient” is defined as “any single chemical entity or mixture used as a component in the manufacture of a cosmetic product.” 21 § C.F.R. 700.3(e). “Incidental ingredients” are substances with “no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic but are present by reason of having been incorporated into the cosmetic as an ingredient of another cosmetic ingredient,” and “substances added to a cosmetic during processing.” 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(1)(1)-(2). “Incidental ingredients” are not required to be listed on the label if they are “present in a cosmetic at insignificant levels” and “have no technical or functional effect in the cosmetic.” 21 C.F.R. § 701.3(1).