Bojko v. Pierre Fabre Inc.
[…] In view of the Complaint here, the Court cannot conclude that federal law “specifically authorizes” the alleged conduct at issue. Defendant's sale of allegedly adulterated Products is not “specifically authorized.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (prohibiting the sale of cosmetics that are “adulterated”); see also Barnes, 2023 WL 2456385, at *10 n.4 (noting that safe harbor argument would fail as to unfair practice claim because sales of adulterated drugs are not “specifically authorized” by the FDA). Nor is the lack of any warning about the presence of benzene in the Products “specifically authorized.” 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) (prohibiting the sale of cosmetics that are “misbranded”); 21 C.F.R. § 740.1(a) (“The label of a cosmetic product shall bear a warning whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product.”). The fact that federal law allows for the omission of benzene from the ingredients list does not “implicitly provide[] specific authorization not to make any additional disclosures” on the labels about its presence in the Products. See Price v.