No. PJR-CV-07-5015527S
[…] Under Connecticut law, the elements of vexatious litigation require the plaintiff to prove that (1) the defendant initiated proceedings against the plaintiff; (2) the proceedings terminated in favor of the plaintiff; (3) the defendant acted without probable cause and (4) the defendant acted with malice. Zeller v. Consolini, 235 Conn. 417, 424, 666 A.2d 64 (1995); McHale v. W.B.S. Corp., supra, 178 Conn. 447; Vandersluis v. Weil, 176 Conn. 353, 356, 407 A.2d 982 (1978); Calvo v. Bartolotta, 112 Conn. 396, 397, 152 A. 311 (1930).
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
The defendant filed the counterclaim against the plaintiff without probable cause and with malicious intent to trouble and vex the plaintiff. The court finds in favor of the plaintiff, Mary Anne Bojko, against the defendant, Laurie Lima, on the Sixth Count.