Boisvert v. Skyworks Sols.
[…] McMahon, 482 U.S. 220, 227 (1987). Proof of Congressional intent could "be discoverable in the text of the [statute], its legislative history, or an inherent conflict between arbitration and the [statute's] underlying purposes." Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 26 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Plaintiff failed to present evidence that Congress intended to exclude his statutory claims - including his claims based on retaliation for reporting alleged violations of environmental law - from the purview of the Act. Compare 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2) ("No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section [of the whistleblower provision of the Comity Exchange Act].") with 15 U.S.C. § 2622(a) (whistleblower provision of the Toxic Substances Control Act); 42 U.S.C. § 300j-9(i)(1) (whistleblower provision of the Safe Drinking Water Act); 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a) (whistleblower provision of the Solid Waste