Boisvert v. Gavis
[…] "The degree of specificity of the allegations must be sufficient to justify requiring the fit parent to subject his or her parental judgment to unwanted litigation. Only if these specific, good faith allegations are made will a court have jurisdiction over the petition." Roth v. Weston, supra, 259 Conn. 234-35. "[O]nce these high jurisdictional hurdles have been overcome, the petitioner must prove these allegations by clear and convincing evidence." Id.

General Statutes § 46b-120(6) provides: "A child or youth may be found ‘neglected’ who, for reasons other than being impoverished, (A) has been abandoned, (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth." General Statutes § 46b-120(8) provides in relevant part: "A child or youth may be found ‘uncared for’ (A) who is homeless, (B) whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child or youth requires ..."