Boisvert v. Gavis
[…] A careful reading of the defendant’s brief demonstrates that the defendant’s argument hinges upon his interpretation of the plain language of § 46b-59 and its usage of the word "denial." A thorough analysis of the statute’s plain language; see General Statutes § 1-2z; leads the court to conclude that the use of the word "denial" in this context is strictly in reference to the court’s denial of the visitation petition before it, not the custodial parent’s initial denial of visitation with the child. Section 46b-59(b) begins with, "[a]ny person may submit a verified petition ..." It goes on to require "[s]uch petition shall include specific and good-faith allegations that (1) a parent-like relationship exists between the person and the minor child, and (2) denial of visitation would cause real and significant harm."

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.