No. 00 C 2905.
[…] On May 12, 2000, David Boim's parents sued Mr. Hinawi, along with another terrorist, and various organizations and one individual they allege funded and otherwise supported the attack. Specifically, the Boims named as defendants the Quranic Literacy Institute ("QLI"), the Holy Land Foundation for Relief and Development ("HLF"), the Islamic Association for Palestine ("IAP") and the American Muslim Society (collectively, "IAP/AMS"), the American Middle Eastern League for Palestine ("AMELP"), the United Association for Studies and Research ("UASR"), and Mohammed Salah, under 18 U.S.C. § 2333, which provides that "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his person . . . by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his estate, survivors or heirs, may sue therefor . . . and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2333(a) (West 2000).
With the exception of Mr. Hinawi, who was properly served with the complaint in prison, all of the parties consented to proceed before a United States Magistrate Judge, and the case was reassigned to this Court on April 13, 2001. Because Mr.