Case No. 18-2467-JWL
[…] The amount of any liability incurred before that date has not been affected; the change applies only to liability for liquidated damages that PSF has incurred after that date by failing to make liability payments (the amount of which has not been changed). Thus, the rationale for the Second Circuit's decision in Metz does not apply here. PSF could have avoided the effect of the change simply by making payments as required.
The Second Circuit relied in part on 29 U.S.C. § 1394(a), which states that "[n]o plan rule or amendment . . . may be applied without the employer's consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal or partial withdrawal which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted." See id. The Second Circuit noted that the statute does not define "plan rule or amendment," but it nevertheless applied this statute (and its legislative history) to the use of a different interest rate assumption by a fund's actuarial expert.