Boiko v. Coastal Air Inc.
[…] In light of this holding, courts in this circuit have concluded that where a defendant-employer defaults, a plaintiff may meet this burden of proof "by relying on his recollection alone." Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp., 427 F.Supp.2d 327, 335 (S.D.N.Y.2005). Otherwise, defendants in FLSA cases would stand to benefit from choosing not to cooperate with discovery or litigation efforts, and "[o]ne should not be permitted to profit by its own wrongful act." Boyke v. Superior Credit Corp., No. 01 CV 0290, 2006 WL 3833544, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2006) 11 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 211(c), which requires that an employer "make, keep, and preserve . . . records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment"); see also Park v. Seoul Broad. Sys. Co., No. 05 CV 8956, 2008 WL 619034, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2008) (holding that courts should apply a "special burden-shifting standard" where employers fail to comply with this statutory duty of record keeping).

2) Burden of Proving NYLL Damages