Boiko v. Coastal Air Inc.
[…] L. § 195(2) (requiring employers to notify employees prior to changing the day on which wages are paid); NY. Lab. L. § 195(3) (employers must "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing ... the dates of work . . . gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages"); N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(4) (requiring employers to "establish, maintain[, ] and preserve for not less than three years payroll records showing the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and net wages for each employee"). Thus, where the defendant has failed to maintain proper records, the burden of proving that plaintiff was paid properly falls on the employer, upon whom the statute imposes a duty to maintain such information. See Marin v.