Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-2007-L.
[…] Nat'l Hand Tool, 889 F.2d at 1475. "Even if statutory or regulatory language is ambiguous, deference is usually given to the agency's interpretation." Defensor v. Meissner, 201 F.3d 384, 3886 (5th Cir. 2000). Moreover, "[i]t is well-settled that the applicant for a visa bears the burden of establishing eligibility." Nat'l Hand Tool, 889 F.2d at 1475. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa [. . .] the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa. . . .").
With regard to judicial review of an agency's decisions, "a reviewing court has no business rejecting an agency's exercise of its generally conferred authority to resolve a particular statutory ambiguity simply because the agency's chosen resolution seems unwise. . . ." United States v.